Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP icon, start IE with specific URL as only program launched

Posted on 2011-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
3,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
HI,

What path and run as information should I use in a RDP icon 'Programs' tab option so that IE is the only program started and it intially starts at a URL that I define.

I want to deploy to a few users this RDP icon so that only IE start and they use the web app.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amerretz
8 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34922355


e.g. "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" "http://www.google.co.uk"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 34922371
If this is on a PC and you only want it to run IE, you can change the shell to iexplorer.exe http://urlpath

Here is a site that has the regkey you have to change...http://www.revolunet.com/snippets/snippet/change-windows-default-shell-replace-explorer.

If the users just need an icon that will take them straight into an application from a web site, check out the documentation on tsweb.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdwebconn.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:amerretz
ID: 34922582
hanccocka

I get the following error , see uploaded image


New-Bitmap-Image.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:amerretz
ID: 34922593
Im using a Windows Server 2008 R2 OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:amerretz
ID: 34922595
And it is a terminal server
0
 

Author Comment

by:amerretz
ID: 34923528
The command works fine when I connect to a 2003 server, just doesnt work when connecting to 2008
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34926343
I tried it and I got the same error.  If you click on the HELP button on that error, it tells you what you need to do: you have to add IE to the RemoteApp Programs list.

But, I also found a "Step by Step" guide on MS's Technet site that explains how to set up RemoteApps:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673(WS.10).aspx

Here is the section on adding programs to the RemoteApp Programs list:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_AddPrograms

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amerretz
ID: 34950075
Thanks all working well!
0