[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

changing schedule access across all mail files

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
is there any "back end" way to set schedule access across all mail files on a Domino server ?
0
Comment
Question by:guygriffin
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34923627
There is, if you by "schedule access" mean Access Control List (ACL).
You can change, add or delete an entry by doing this:

Open Domino Administrator > Go to Files tab > Select all databases in the Mail folder (ctrl + a) > Right click > Access control > Manage
0
 

Author Comment

by:guygriffin
ID: 34923704
no...I was looking for something a little less intrusive....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34923826
Can you explain what you mean by "schedule access"?
And what exactly are you trying to accomplish?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923854
Aha, you want to delegate access to your calendar? The thing that's explained here but to put yourself/someone into all mail files:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.notes85.help.doc/pref_delegate_schedule_t.html

AFAIK, there's no way to do that for all mail databases (besides through ACL), that's intended to be set up by each user.

Here's the similar question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26213004.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34924614
You must be a good guesser, Marko, for I still don't understand the question...

My guess at the moment would be: No, not possible, for there isn't that much scheduled in Notes mail databases. Could be wrong of course...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34925063
Guess how I found the topic?
I searched help on "schedule access" and, as it turns out, the help topic is actually named "Delegating access to your schedule information" :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:guygriffin
ID: 34931389
yeah...while I know how to do this to my own mail file I wanted to administer everybody's else databases to ensure that they had this set properly.....as I said ACLing it seemed a bit harsh / instrusive but that looks like the only way to really do it (other tan relying on users, ha-ha).

Just as an aside I have used ACLHELP to change ACLs on multiple databases - it's very, very beneficial.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:guygriffin
ID: 34931397
It's a bugger there's not a better way to do this....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 34935083
Try this:

For one mail file follow the documented route. Add on specific person with the rights as you want them to be for all users.
Add an Access only group to the NAB containing who you want to delegate access to, let's cal it MailAccess

Now open the Domino Administrator. Navigate to the mail server, and us it to look at the files on the mail server. look at the mail file you just add somone to. Change the added person to MailAccess, and the type to Person Group.
Now Select all the other mailfiles, and add MailAccess to them with the same permissions as the the first one.

Voila.
0