Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

more flu in feb than in jan

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i heard the doctor say there is more flu in feb than in jan, but he did not present himself for myself to ask a question why so?

scientifically, why would one particular time favor more sickness.. but if it equally cold in both times?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 664 total points
ID: 34923065
The chances are very good that this particular doctor has no scientific basis for the comment. He, personally, may be seeing more flue patients or he may have read a comment someplace.
The number of flue cases at any particular time will vary. The data may be a statistical fluctuation or not. One cannot tell without more information (like how many more in feb than jan)
If you need reliable informatio0n contact your local, regional, or state health office.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1336 total points
ID: 34923561
Here's some real data from the CDC on flu numbers.
http://www.cdc.gov/flu/weekly/
Looks like it has peaked at different times the last few years. It also looks like it may be on its way down this year already.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 1336 total points
ID: 34923601
The flu is almost always spread by contact with, or by being close to, someone who has the flu. Therefore, if people are cooped up inside in close proximity all the time (as is the case when it's very cold), then it's more likely for the flu to spread. Some years February is the coldest and snowiest month. In these years, it would make sense for the flu to be more common in February.
This year (in the U.S.) it looks like all the extreme winter weather is over. People are outside more. The spread of the flu should be decreasing.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34935926
very good info- thanks.
0