Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dry muddy shoe

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what are some optimal ways to dry a muddy (wet ) shoe that you would need to wear tomorrow..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 34922545
Wipe mud of shoe.
Place loose crumpled paper towels into shoe.  Make sure paper is at tip of toe.
Stand shoe upright with toes at bottom and heel at top.
Change towels regularly.

This won't necessarily get everything - you'll still find dampness at toe end.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 34922584
I'd wash the shoe completely first...dried mud is not invisible.

Then, install the sweater rack in my dryer, turn heat level to "air only" and let it run for an hour.

If it's still damp, run it again.

Drying by air shouldn't cause any shrinking or cracks.  It's the heat that causes problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34935927
great idea- thanks for your idea that saved the shoe for the new morning!
0