Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating from SQL 2005 to 2008R2

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm in the process of migrating to a new server for our SQL server environment.  I will be renaming the new server to the name of the existing server to minimize the reconfiguration of applications.  I'm wondering do I need to wait to install SQL after I've done the name exchange?  I'm hopign to wait to the last moment to change the name, because once I do that their isn't a lot of going back.  Anyone have some suggestions of best practices.

0
Comment
Question by:GSLElectric
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mcv22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34922601
You can have OldServer and NewServer coexist at the same time. After you are done installing SQL on NewServer, you can rename NewServer to OldServer. After you reboot, you will need to change the SQL instance name in management studio.

EXEC  sp_dropserver 'NewServer'
EXEC  sp_addserver 'OldServer', 'local'
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
ID: 34922603
You will need to restart the SQL service for the changes by commands above to take place.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajaykerala
ID: 34948674
you are right name change should be the last thing to do. migrate the data first then shutdown or rename the old server then name the new server with ur production server name which is name of the old server. one thing you need to take care is the user permisions and db users while migrating from 2005 one problem i encountered was user rights to access certain permisions were not set in the 2008 so we had to recreate the db user and add the permisions again same as in the old server.
0