[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

nazarenes

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
were there a group/people/sect called nazarenes? other than the physical/literal followers of Lord Jesus Christ in 1st century, at any time.. if so, any info/book on them?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34923701
I came across a reference to them in the back of a bible I got many moons ago.

It's been awhile, but the best I remember, the Nazarenes were a group of people that dedicated themselves to God (for a set amount of time?) and were known for their piety and their long unkempt hair/beards.

Jesus is suppose to have grown up with them.


bugger... now I have to go find that Bible and refresh my memory...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34923819
correct me if i am wrong - i think you are taking about Nazarites (the 2 words are slightly spelled differently)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34923990
My understanding is they are the same. Just different aspects.
Nazarites is more about anybody that come from that town/area, and Nazarenes indicates those that are more into the Spiritual side of their beliefs.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LMiller7
LMiller7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34926037
Try this article:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nazarene_(sect)
Not necessarily authoritative but might be useful.
Search for  nazarenes with Google and you will find much information.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34935931
thanks for your guidance.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34935951
Thank you much.   : )
0