?
Solved

Create or Replace for Sql Server

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


What is equvialent of Create or Replace in Sql Server
0
Comment
Question by:N_Sri
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mcv22
mcv22 earned 400 total points
ID: 34922607
Can you give an example of what you are trying to do?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1600 total points
ID: 34922641
There is no equivalent; therefore, you will need to DROP the original object and CREATE it again.

For example, here is a view:
IF OBJECT_ID (N'{your object name here}') IS NOT NULL
   DROP VIEW {your object name here}
GO

CREATE VIEW {your object name here}
AS ...

Open in new window


OR
IF OBJECT_ID (N'dbo.VW_Something') IS NOT NULL
   DROP VIEW dbo.VW_Something
GO

CREATE VIEW dbo.VW_Something
AS ...

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:N_Sri
ID: 34930275
thankyou
0