Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DBO User ISSUE

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've attached a database from one server to another and the dbo user is still located at the database level but i'm unable to give the sa user access to the database because it was already located at the db level.

I am also doing transactional replication and I'm getting this error:

Cannot execute as the database principal because the principal "dbo" does not exist, this type of principal cannot be impersonated, or you do not have permission. (Source: MSSQLServer, Error number: 15517)

Anybody know a fix to this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:faclogistics
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
ID: 34922630
The sa user might have been orphaned. Run the following command in the database.

Another option is to drop the sa user from the restored database and map it again (this will lose any explicit permissions assigned in that database).
exec sp_change_users_login 'auto_fix', 'sa'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923774
To work around this problem, change the database owner to a valid login or domain user. To do this, run the following statements:
USE <DatabaseName>
GO
sp_changedbowner '<NewLogin>'

0