Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I add the wwwroot manually to inetpub?

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I just turn on IIS 7 on my Windows 7 Enterprise pc.  There is a Inet folder but do I add the wwwroot folder myself or is there something I need to do in the manager to configure this?  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 34923706
lapucca you don't need to add any such type of things in inetpub for your reference just look for some tutorial for hosting in II7 as it is little different from previous version

http://www.dotnetbips.com/articles/df885319-19cc-47b8-8808-6ed462db1de5.aspx

http://www.dotnetbips.com/articles/8ae70f79-4df3-4592-bfa7-1b31643ab891.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 34925551
Hi,

I don't think you installed it completely. If you open "Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager" from Administrative Tools, do you see a SERVER\Sites\Default Web Site installed. If so, click on it, select advanced properties and confirm the Phyiscal Path. The default is c:\inetpub\wwwroot

 http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/28/installing-iis-7-on-windows-vista-and-windows-7/

During the installation of Internet Information Services 7 (IIS 7), a default Web site configuration is created in the \Inetpub\Wwwroot directory on your Web server. You can either use this default directory to publish your Web content, or create a directory at a file system location of your choice.

After that is setup. You are more then welcome, And suggested to stop that site and create a NEW Site with a new phyiscal path.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34927662
I only see an icon with my pc's computer name on it.  Above it, it says Connections.
I didn't install anything.  I just "turn on" the IIS 7 from the control panel of Window 7 Enterprise.  That's the information I found on internet.  Is there further steps to be done?  Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927700
Follow the instructions from the link provided above. If nothing is added please provide your iis7.log which is found in C:\Windows\iis7.log.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 34927712
As well, That connections Pane "Computer Name" shoudl have a dropdown triangle to expand it.

If this is not hte case, then follow as mentioned above and provide the install log.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34927800
Right, I missed the tiny faint arrow. Thank you.
0