Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Alternative to Norton Ghost

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,
Does anybody have an alternative (as effective but less costly) to Norton Ghost?
Suggestions should be for software that you have used (i.e. tried and true)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 34922778
Acronis. I quite using ghost years ago.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:hecklej
hecklej earned 160 total points
ID: 34922832
Well I Second that Opinion... Aronis is a great product.  We have been using it for a few years in our Tech room.  We have used it for imaging servers and restoring onto new hardware.  Works great.  Workstations, and Servers.  Similiar features and the Universal Restore option works well.  Let me know if you have any other questions, but yes..this is something I would recommend.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:t-max
t-max earned 400 total points
ID: 34922903
If you are pro open-source, take a look at the Ghost alternatives here:
http://www.osalt.com/ghost
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 400 total points
ID: 34922931
x3 for Acronis, however, recently I have begun using open source as t-max suggested.  The one that has worked the best for me so far has been CloneZilla.  It has done the imaging job very reliably from the local machine to network shares and back, the best part of it I like over Ghost is that I dont' have to mess with different boot discs or pcdos/msdos multi-template boot devices.  There is a server level version available for it and people that have used it appear to have good luck with it but I am not willing to designate a server or even a virtual machine for a linux based server.  PING (partition image is not ghost) works very well, but I have had a couple oem machines that don't have compatible nic cards.
0
 
LVL 126

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 160 total points
ID: 34923017
Acronis works very well, and is far superior to Ghost today, as Ghost is no longer being developed by Symantec.

But for (free trial), try Drive Snapshot http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/ but very inexpensive.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Lord_Austin_Powers
Lord_Austin_Powers earned 160 total points
ID: 34924428
Acronis 11 si the best shareware actualy
With acronis you need a deploy server and a client computers or a cd for specific OS booting déployement.
http://kb.acronis.com/content/13416

But Microsoft give you an internal possibility winth WDS server (Windows Deploy Services)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320%28WS.10%29.aspx

Best regard
Austin
(Sorry for my French english)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:FireW0lf
FireW0lf earned 160 total points
ID: 34924584
Hi vlogg5

I've used SavePart before very successfully

http://www.partition-saving.com/

It is freeware, and works superbly. The only downside is it requires a little bit of prep
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chunks
Chunks earned 160 total points
ID: 34924999
Are you in a networked environment cos you could just use windows deployment services. Works fine for us and is free. I have used acronis too that seems ok.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 34931343
Thanks people for all the timely suggestions.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
If there is anything erroneous with Exchange Database, it causes a significant effect on email communication till the user remounts the database. Further, database crash directly affects Outlook users due to which they are unable to access their ema…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

607 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question