Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web software question and eblast software

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi all,

I have two questions,

My company has a website that was designed in concrete4 and we do not have to ability to add forms and make some major changes without asked the company to do so for a fee.  So what do you all recommend?  Is WordPress the way to go?  Is Dreamweaver?  I am not sure what direction to even start to look so any help would be great.

My second question is on eblast software.  With Verizon changing to Frontier am I am allowed to make a global change to my database and change the extensions or do I need each customers permission to do that?  

Thank you all for your input.

Tom

 
0
Comment
Question by:tradomski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 200 total points
ID: 34923064
For the first part of the question:
I would definitely use WordPress. It has several plug-ins to easily add forms (free). It has a ton of other features you can add (free). And if you ever need any assistance, Experts Exchange has some very good WordPress experts that will assist you with any questions.

For you second part of the question:
I have no idea about the eblast software permissions. I would contact Verizon for an answer to that one.

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jezweb
jezweb earned 200 total points
ID: 34923747
yep, wordpress is great, go for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tradomski
ID: 34930769
Thanks for the help.  As always you all are very helpful.

Tom
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34930781
You are welcome.
0