Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA 2010 dosent  work properly from external world

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We have implemented exchange 2010  and OWA for  our users and when any user logs within our LAN network into owa it works absolutely fine. I can browse all the folders for sent items  deleted items and mail preview. It comes up very fast.
But if access the OWA from  external world it opens and click the sent items or browse any folders nothing happens and if i go to new send a new email and type in a user name and say check names nothing happens.Is it any thing to do with the configuration, or is our firewall blocking something.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
prashant_sawant earned 1336 total points
ID: 34922949
I assume you set the external URL for OWA. Can you telnet from externally to port 443 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 34923866
I Have alredy set an external URL for OWA. How  to telnet  externally to port 443.What would be the syntax
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:prashant_sawant
prashant_sawant earned 1336 total points
ID: 34931520
to telnet to port 443 externally, for e.g Telnet contosso.com 443.

U should get the banner, IF not then there seems to be errror. please look
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 664 total points
ID: 34940531
If it works fine on the internal network, but not from outside of the LAN, one of the first things I would check is the firewall configuration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35062252
sorted
0