Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I get latest(max) date from the field?

Posted on 2011-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to getLatestDate from certain field with some records.
Using C#, How do I compare all those dates in the records?
Let's say I have this table:

Test1: 5/20/2010
Test2: 8/12/2010
Test3: 2/1/2011
Test4: 11/2/2010

I want the code to return 2/1/2011 from Test3

Thanks,

Danny
0
Comment
Question by:luisr69
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34922936
Are you talking about a database field, or a class field?  What version of .NET are you using?  Do you have any knowledge about LINQ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34922947
Where are the dates stored?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luisr69
ID: 34922977
Hi,

It's a database field, .NET 3.5
I'm using SQL Statement with Store Procedure.
Thanks, sorry I'm new with ASP.NET, please bear with me.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34922984
You can get the correct value from a SQL statement like this:

select max(YourDateColumn) from YourTable

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34926621
If you have a fixed number of fields, then you might be able to use a CASE statement in the query, but MAX only returns the maximum for a single column, not the max between different fields in the same row.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luisr69
ID: 34927596
SELECT MAX works as an SQL statement. Thanks,
How do I start with the C# Code?
And yes, it's a single column only for now.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 34927850
You can try something like this.  The following sample connects to a local SQL Server Express instance (line with "new SqlConnection").

using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.SqlClient;

void Main()
{
	using (var cn = new SqlConnection(@"Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;Initial Catalog=Test;Integrated Security=True;MultipleActiveResultSets=True"))
	{
		cn.Open();
		
		try
		{
			var cmd = new SqlCommand();
			
			cmd.CommandText = "select max(YourDateColumn) as maxdate from YourTable";
			cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
			
			cmd.Connection = cn;
			
			var maxdate = cmd.ExecuteScalar();
			
			Console.WriteLine(maxdate);
		}
		finally
		{
			cn.Close();
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

0