Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant print due to Post Script License

Posted on 2011-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to print to a Sharp-AR-M276 using a PS driver. Every time i print the page comes out saying this printer does not have license for Post Script.

Is there any way around this, i have never known you need a license for PS.
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranDe
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34923073
I've never heard of that error but I know the printer manufacturer needs a license to include Postscript in the printer.  What are you trying to print from?  Windows?  Linux?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34923124
Do you know that Postscript is actually installed in that machine?  In the brochure, it's an option as are the other printer interfaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 34923133
im using Windows, so is PS a feature that must be enabled through the printers menu?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 34923137
If you can not print using PS drivers for your printer try printing using PCL drivers, you may have better luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 34923188
PCL works, i dont want them, i need PS
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923773
According to the brochure, it's an extra cost option which means not necessarily installed.  There was something on the Sharp web site about licensing also but they were quite vague about it.  Here's a link to the 'manual': http://sharp-world.com/products/copier/ar-m276/image/arm276_ctlg.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 34923788
I contacted sharp, and basically, it is a physical piece of hardware, like an addon component, could cost upto 1-2k.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34923872
I was afraid of that.  Thanks for the points.
0