Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best debugger for jquery/javascripting

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm a .nEt coder and eclipse coder.  I started working on jquery and javascripts for hte first time and i can't stand debugging it within the browser.  It is a royal pain in the ...
What's the best way or best program to debug web pages that use jquery, ajax and javascripting?
0
Comment
Question by:esesjay4
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 34923029
Firebug : http://getfirebug.com

...but I prefer the Chrome debugger
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 500 total points
ID: 34923441
Yes Firebug is no doubt the best for debugging Jquery. Also refer this site for any debugging in addition to firebug.

http://hungred.com/useful-information/ways-debug-jquery-javascript-codes/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reiters
ID: 34927197
*not for points*

You can detach firebug from the browser giving you a bigger pallet to work from once you turn it on from a page.  Firebug is simply awesome.
0