Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lopking for security camera lens selction tool?

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a simple lens I can carry that will basically do the same thing as this webpage -
http://www.apexcctv.com/t-lens-field-of-view-comparison-tool.aspx. I dont want to buy an expensive camera, just a simple lens selection tool where I can look through and determine which lens is best suited for this view. Preferably a tool that covers from 3.5 up to 50 or 100 mm. Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:xav1963
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34924437
I think you are looking for a viewfinder.  Seems to come back to the same unit under a few different names.  

http://computarganz.com/product_view.cfm?product_id=660

Seems the price varies from $300 to $165,  here's the best price I saw,

http://www.cctv-shopping.com/vm300.html

Anyway this unit looks very similar to the one I have - which is probably 20 years old or so.  You get the view you want then check the indicators on the side to see the size of lense depending on the camera size (1/4", 1/3", 2/3" etc)

I think there may be a 2x or 1.5x lense attachment for the unit.

Even if the unit does not directly support the camera size you could back figure it based on the view width from a size that is on the viewfinder scales.

You can find viewfinders in camera shops but they will not be scaled for CCTV type camera's and lenses.  
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 400 total points
ID: 34931725
If you just want to see / visualize what the field of view will be using different lenses then any cheap SLR camera fitted with a 35mm -100mm lens (or whatever zoom range you require) will do the job.
But there will be some difference between any viewfinder / SLR lens compared to the CCTV lens.

You can find such a camera for under $50 on ebay.
One example:
http://cgi.ebay.com/Minolta-SRT-100-35-105-zoom-lens-/190502664180?pt=Film_Cameras&hash=item2c5ad7f7f4

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 34935530
Just the info I was looking for... thx...
0