[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tunning IIS 7

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

Are there any recommended steps to fine tube IIS 7. I am running this web application and login to the page is working fine. But I really need to make sure it have proper settings.
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eugene20022002 earned 1336 total points
ID: 34923708
Hi

you can use the IIS Best Practice Analyzer which can be found here. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd378819(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:eugene20022002
eugene20022002 earned 1336 total points
ID: 34923727
You can also use the following documents to help with some additional tuning.
Most of the links explains also when to use it because you will have different configurations depending on what you are actually using the webserver for.

Output Caching
Bit Rate Throttling
Native Output Caching (Video Walktrhough)

For Security Tunning I recommend reading through this
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/88/configuring-security/

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 664 total points
ID: 34925461
Key point is BPA only runs on Windows 2008 R2.

1. Try to keep your appliaction pools as AppPoolIdentity.
          http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/624/application-pool-identities/
2. Ensure you Content is not in c:\inetpub
3. Create AppPool for each site to segragate application collision and crashes.
4. Only install the features you need. Don't install everything.

Some articles:
Optimizing Performance
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/93/optimizing-performance/
 
Configuring Security
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/88/configuring-security/

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zak
ID: 35044218
excellent
0