Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gridview changing style of edit button

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to change the style of the edit button that the gridview supplies.  I can not figure out how to do that.
0
Comment
Question by:kw66722
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daryal
ID: 34924525
you should examine the html generated, and find the edit button.
Then you can write a css directly changing the style of the button.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kw66722
ID: 34931344
This is what is generated.  not sure how I can change it.

<td>
<a href="javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$ctl00$topbody$GridView1','Edit$0')">Edit</a>
</td>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daryal
ID: 34934552
can you send the full html?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kw66722
ID: 34935520
This is the generated source.  I put the button after the edit in the format that I would like the edit button to be.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Untitled Page</title>
<link href="App_Themes/sampleTheme/default.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" />
</head>
<body>
    <form name="form1" method="post" action="sample1.aspx" id="form1">
<div>
<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTTARGET" id="__EVENTTARGET" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTARGUMENT" id="__EVENTARGUMENT" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="__VIEWSTATE" id="__VIEWSTATE" value="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" />
</div>

<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var theForm = document.forms['form1'];
if (!theForm) {
    theForm = document.form1;
}
function __doPostBack(eventTarget, eventArgument) {
    if (!theForm.onsubmit || (theForm.onsubmit() != false)) {
        theForm.__EVENTTARGET.value = eventTarget;
        theForm.__EVENTARGUMENT.value = eventArgument;
        theForm.submit();
    }
}
//]]>

</script>


<div>

&#9;<input type="hidden" name="__VIEWSTATEENCRYPTED" id="__VIEWSTATEENCRYPTED" value="" />
&#9;<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTVALIDATION" id="__EVENTVALIDATION" value="S0v+jfi3hxgHQBxTIfQW9f2FeIc/XS1H+djRn/hj4D1gQUc353eGmjfoDOU+gI9ikkotn8qOxjITNWvsy3cPo8UjwKBn/uIvMkILXzAuiH7K5a+yRIXXT+607r1gZOKkvHqZwIvsqmvKf2cJ+sFKcQMU1D36RFND2Rjl7UtwbIdG6AK4" />
</div>
            
<div>
<br /><br  /><br />
<div>
<table cellspacing="0" rules="all" border="1" id="GridView1" style="border-collapse:collapse;">
<tr>
<th scope="col">&nbsp;</th>
<th scope="col">&nbsp;</th>
<th scope="col" style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;;font-size:9px;">&nbsp;</th>
<th scope="col" style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;;font-size:9px;">First</th>
<th scope="col" style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;;font-size:9px;">Last</th>
<th scope="col" style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;;font-size:9px;">E-Mail</th>
<th scope="col" style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;;font-size:9px;">Type</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('GridView1','Edit$0')">Edit</a></td>
<td><input type="submit" name="GridView1$ctl02$Edit" value="Save" id="GridView1_ctl02_Edit" style="color:White;background-color:Green;border-color:#F59C34;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:arial,verdana,helvetica;font-size:10pt;font-weight:bold;" /></td>
<td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">1</td><td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">&nbsp;</td><td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">&nbsp;</td><td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;">&nbsp;</td>
<td><select name="GridView1$ctl02$DropDownType" id="GridView1_ctl02_DropDownType">
<option selected="selected" value="-1">Type</option>
</select>  
</td>
</tr>
<tr style="background-color:#99CCFF;">
<td><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('GridView1','Edit$1')">Edit</a></td>
<td><input type="submit" name="GridView1$ctl03$Edit" value="Save" id="GridView1_ctl03_Edit" style="color:White;background-color:Green;border-color:#F59C34;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:arial,verdana,helvetica;font-size:10pt;font-weight:bold;" /></td>
<td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">2</td>
<td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">&nbsp;</td>
<td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">&nbsp;</td>
<td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;">&nbsp;</td>
<td><select name="GridView1$ctl03$DropDownType" id="GridView1_ctl03_DropDownType">
<option selected="selected" value="-1">Type</option>
</select>  
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('GridView1','Edit$2')">Edit</a></td>
<td><input type="submit" name="GridView1$ctl04$Edit" value="Save" id="GridView1_ctl04_Edit" style="color:White;background-color:Green;border-color:#F59C34;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:arial,verdana,helvetica;font-size:10pt;font-weight:bold;" /></td>
<td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">3</td><td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">&nbsp;</td><td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">&nbsp;</td><td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;">&nbsp;</td>
<td><select name="GridView1$ctl04$DropDownType" id="GridView1_ctl04_DropDownType">
<option selected="selected" value="-1">Type</option>
</select>  
</td>
</tr>
<tr style="background-color:#99CCFF;">
<td><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('GridView1','Edit$3')">Edit</a></td><td>
<input type="submit" name="GridView1$ctl05$Edit" value="Save" id="GridView1_ctl05_Edit" style="color:White;background-color:Green;border-color:#F59C34;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:arial,verdana,helvetica;font-size:10pt;font-weight:bold;" />
 </td><td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">4</td><td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">&nbsp;</td><td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;font-size:9px;">&nbsp;</td><td style="font-family:verdana,arial,helvetica;">&nbsp;</td><td>
 <select name="GridView1$ctl05$DropDownType" id="GridView1_ctl05_DropDownType">
&#9;&#9;&#9;&#9;<option selected="selected" value="-1">Type</option>

&#9;&#9;&#9;</select>  

</td>
&#9;</tr>
&#9;</table>
</div>
 
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_nadger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35126651
try this link, it has a couple of options

http://forums.asp.net/t/1444568.aspx
0