Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft certification 70-431

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Suggest some certification sites for 70-431. I found some certification sites ucertify, pass-guarantee, test king or actual-test.
I need something close to real exam(70-431)
Any response from Latest or most recent experts would be great and
Experts who has got grip on 70-431 exams..
0
Comment
Question by:onebite2
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 34927630
Why do you want a real close exam?... aren't you prepared to confront the exam?... please don't get certificated if you are not prepared enough.

If you want to mean a real certificated person, you will be able to pass the exam without any previous simulator... when you get hired and the people knows that your certification is only paper, well you'll like as a theft... I have fired several people that thinks the paper is enough to hold the job.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 34929031
I agree - even if you can pass the test, it won't mean much if you get the job because of it and then you're completely lost because you just crammed for the exam and don't really understand the material. The certifications (though they may be interpreted this way) are supposed to signify your competency in a certain area - the 70-431 you're considering tells people that you can install and configure SQL Server, including troubleshooting any trouble you might run into - if all you can do is pass the exam, but you don't have the underlying skills, you'll sorely disappoint your future employer.

That said, if you just want to make sure you're prepared enough before you take the actual test, the exam practice and prep software can cost as much (or more) than just sitting for the exam, seeing how you do, and then using the report you get to identify areas where you're short and learning some more. For example, MeasureUp has practice exams for $69 for 30-day access (http://www.measureup.com/70-431-TS-Microsoft-SQL-Server-2005-Implementation-and-Maintenance-P578C39.aspx). Since you can get an exam voucher for $70 though, the practice test is really only worthwhile if you think you may have to take the exam more than twice (practice + exam = 2 exams).

If you're just looking for good learning materials, I've always had good luck with the Microsoft published self-paced kit - found on Amazon at http://www.amazon.com/MCTS-Self-Paced-Training-70-431-Pro-Certification/dp/073562271X. Additionally, you keep these materials for reference after you pass the exam, so they're good to have around after you've added the certification to your resume.

Good luck on your tests, and remember that they represent the skillset you have, they don't replace it.
0