Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server 2003 , ntp time and desktops

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
have a windows domain with two domain servers, one as login, and one is exchange.  My xp pro clients have found another xp desktop to sync their time with , not the domain cntrl.  How do you stop?  How do you disengage the xp desktop from that pc and have it sync with domain cntrl.  I have no idea how it would even latch on to the random xp desktop for its time service.  How could you find out?
0
Comment
Question by:ndedham1
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 1000 total points
ID: 34923447
Three steps....

[1] Stop the w32time service
[2] Run w32tm /unregister && w32tm /register at the command prompt
[3] Start the w32time service

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23676846.html

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314054

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:firojkhan
firojkhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34932469
Have you tried to re add the xp machine to domain. also check ntp service is running in domain controller.
btw ntp and client specific handled by  PDC  it should run on the DC file
0