Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPhone Website and Application Development

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I need to know can i run and develop Iphone Website on my Windows 7 or XP.

If so what i need to do for that.

Is there any other way to do please guide.


Looking forward for quick response.

0
Comment
Question by:citadelind
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saloj
ID: 34923338
Hi,
You can develop website based on safari from Windows PC but it is not iphone development. To develop iphone you need iPhone SDK and Xcode that is available only on MAC PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 34923348
Yes that is true But i want to know that can i run Iphone SDK or Xcode on my windows 7.

If there any other way then also know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mad_mac
ID: 34924902
there is no way round this you need to run Mac OS X to get the iPhone SDK and XCode.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
stu215 earned 200 total points
ID: 34929571
If you are making a website it can be done on any platform... Just make sure you test the code with a debugger.
--If your making an app that may be different.

For a website you could use Adobe Dreamweaver CS 5 web premium which comes with Adobe Device Central:
http://tv.adobe.com/watch/learn-dreamweaver-cs5/testing-mobile-content-with-adobe-device-central/

CS5 also comes with a HTML 5 toolkit to assist in mobile design.
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamweaver/articles/dw_html5_pt1.html

Other mobile site development resources:
http://sixrevisions.com/tools/10-excellent-tools-for-testing-your-site-on-mobile-devices/
0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 34958441
What about mobile website development and testing.

Any code for feedback form or general form to work on.
0