Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java.exe using 50% of my CPU usage

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
good day experts.
i have a process called java.exe that is using 50% of the cpu
i have seen that program using 600.000 KB of the memory

what is that ?
i dont have jre or java console installed on the server
but i can see the process runing..
there is any way to know what is that ?
or stop it ?


if i go to device manager and stop it
it turn back on again !


please help !!
0
Comment
Question by:nickt25
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alok-mishra
ID: 34923386
Which OS u r using , and it application server
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 34924848
i am using w2k3 server, and i am just runing an internal app of the office
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alok-mishra earned 1000 total points
ID: 34931521
Your internal office aplication have java application which has run with its , pls update te applicaton and windows patches
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:expert_tanmay
expert_tanmay earned 1000 total points
ID: 34931987
Use process explorer and find out which program has started java on your system. Download from the location below
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

You may also use the command to check if java is installed and what version has been installed.
Java -version

Cheers...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nickt25
ID: 34945015
thanks
0