Solved

Blue Screen of Death Mini Dump Analysis Request - Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-17
10
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend who is visiting from Germany, who has a Toshiba Windows 7 Home Premium laptop. Her machine is recently experiencing very abrupt shut downs, where everything goes black after a number of minutes. It seems fairly obvious that the issue is one of overheating, as there are several indications of such (the fan does not come on for one, the case is very warm on the bottom, and it takes a few attempts at pushing the power button for the unit to respond after a shut down).

Most of the laptop's text was in German, and my friend's translations skills are not fabulous. However, in the short time that I was working on her machine (before it shut down on me), I successfully copied the following minidump file from the Windows/Minidump folder, and I would be grateful if someone could shed some light on what the minidump file is in reference to.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
021811-52275-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 34923763
Dear zovoth,

I'm analyzing the dump file for you - one sec...

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 34923767
Dear zovoth,

the file (driver) which caused the BSoD in the dump file you posted is hal.dll

I'll provide more details in another sec...

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 34923782
Dear zovoth,

I see now that the exact cause of the crash was the ntoskrnl.exe, most likely from a conflict with the hal.dll
Since the hal.dll is "Hardware Abstraction Layer DLL" (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/99588) the BSoD can either be caused by a hardware problem, or a faulting hal.dll (e.g. see http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistagaming/thread/1b9d61b2-7935-451a-90ae-dbab0643b1bf).

Hope you get further in fixing the problem with your hal.dll

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 34923794
Dear zovoth,

also check out this post as this could very well exactly be the problem and resolution to the computer of your German friend:
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/bg-BG/w7repair/thread/7522c78c-b1cf-40a6-9bc3-4ee7aae5d683

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 100 total points
ID: 34923803
Debug Results:-


*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)
A fatal hardware error has occurred. Parameter 1 identifies the type of error
source that reported the error. Parameter 2 holds the address of the
WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure that describes the error conditon.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000, Machine Check Exception
Arg2: 85df079c, Address of the WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure.
Arg3: 00000000, High order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.
Arg4: 00000000, Low order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.

Debugging Details:
------------------


BUGCHECK_STR:  0x124_AuthenticAMD

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  System

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

STACK_TEXT:  
8ab1fcc4 82ed40c5 85df0780 82f6cc28 82f6cc20 nt!WheapCreateTriageDumpFromPreviousSession+0x32
8ab1fce4 82ed4eef 82f6cc20 85df0780 82f6cc50 nt!WheapProcessWorkQueueItem+0x56
8ab1fd00 82e7303b 82f6cc20 00000000 84dffa70 nt!WheapWorkQueueWorkerRoutine+0x1f
8ab1fd50 830139df 00000001 96866ea0 00000000 nt!ExpWorkerThread+0x10d
8ab1fd90 82ec51d9 82e72f2e 00000001 00000000 nt!PspSystemThreadStartup+0x9e
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nt!KiThreadStartup+0x19


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: hardware

IMAGE_NAME:  hardware

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x124_AuthenticAMD_PROCESSOR__UNKNOWN_PRV

BUCKET_ID:  0x124_AuthenticAMD_PROCESSOR__UNKNOWN_PRV

Followup: MachineOwner



Resolution: Sounds like incorrect processor setting (processor overclocked). Problem seems to be with process settings.

1. Reset Bios to defaults.

2. Updated your bios .


Ref:-
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprohardware/thread/82d0a1bf-f869-46ea-a14b-2b3917e828fa




Ded9
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34923864
If the system is overheating there is no point in analyzing the minidump You know what the problem is. You have to resolve that issue first.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 300 total points
ID: 34924005
Dear zovoth,

you can try the following to keep your German friend's laptop from overheating:

1. In "Power Options" (e.g. found via "Control Panel" > System and Security), select "Change plan settings" for any of the listed plans (e.g. the currently active plan).

2. Select "Change advanced power settings".

3. In the "Power Options - Advanced Settings" window opening, for the first listed (in the drop-down) power plan.

4. Scroll down to "Processor power management" and expand this.

5. Expand the "Maximum processor state" and change the setting thereof to 85%.

6. Now do steps '3'-'5' for each of the other power plans, selecting "the next" such in the drop-down (step '3').

7. When the steps '3'-'5' for all power plans, then select OK (note the change becomes effective immediately and requires no restart of the computer).

With the above, you will achieve that less power is permitted for the CPU, and can thus reduce the heat production.
Downside is that it may reduce the performance of the computer, but hey that may be worth paying for avoiding BSoD's.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34924031
The CPU cooler needs to be serviced. It might be as easy as blowing air back through the exhaust vent with a can of compressed air.

Just make sure the fan still works and is not jammed up with debris afterward.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TechnoChat
TechnoChat earned 100 total points
ID: 34924447
Hope this will help you out!

Crash dump file:        C:\021811-52275-01.dmp
Date/time:              2/18/2011 12:08:34 AM GMT
Uptime:                 00:00:09
Machine:                
Bug check name:         WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR
Bug check code:         0x124
Bug check parm 1:       0x0
Bug check parm 2:       0xFFFFFFFF85DF079C
Bug check parm 3:       0x0
Bug check parm 4:       0x0
Probably caused by:     ntoskrnl.exe
Driver description:     NT Kernel & System
Driver product:         Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
Driver company:         Microsoft Corporation
OS build:              
Architecture:           x86 (32 bit)
CPU count:              2
Page size:              4096

Bug check description:
This bug check indicates that a fatal hardware error has occurred. This bug check uses the error data that is provided by the Windows Hardware Error Architecture (WHEA).

Comments:
This is likely to be caused by a hardware problem problem. This problem might be caused by a thermal issue.
The crash took place in the Windows kernel. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver which cannot be identified at this time.

Kernel STACK
nt+0x322493
nt+0xCF0C5
nt+0xCFEEF
nt+0x6E03B
nt+0x20E9DF
nt+0xC01D9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 34926738
Greetings slemmesmi, ded9 and Technochat:
Many thanks for your rapid and very detailed replies to my inquiry. All three of you provided a great deal of information in which to approach the shut down and overheating issue. I'm going to begin with reducing the performance of the machine, and then see what options are available for the BIOS.
May the wind be at your back,
Zovoth
0