Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to set the open command to always open to the same location?

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
In Word, Excel is there a way to always open to the same location, not the last location where you opened or saved a document. Version of Office is 2010, I checked options and did not see that option.  For example, my main documents are located on the M: drive, this is the default location for Word and Excel. When in Word, I click open and choose a document on a different drive R:, next time I use Word and use the open command it opens to R:, I want it so it always opens to M:. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:NRTCF
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sstampf
ID: 34923470
See if the below information helps you.

Taken from: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822107

The default file location differs from a startup folder. It can set the folder location that you want Excel to point to when you open or save a file by using the File menu.

Note In Excel 2007, to see the default file location, follow these steps:
Click the Microsoft Office Button, and then click Excel Options.
Click Save.
The Default file location box is under Save workbooks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NRTCF
ID: 34923485
That is set to M: already, but it remembers the last location where you saved and when you open again it goes back to that last place, not M:.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34923845

To change the default file location to another folder on your computer, follow these steps in Excel:

1.Click the File tab and then click Options.

The Excel Options dialog box appears.

2.Click the Save tab.

The Save options appear in the right pane.

3.Click in the Default File Location text box.


•Edit the existing path or replace it with the path to another folder in which you want all future workbooks to be saved.

•Click OK.

The Excel Options dialog box closes. The next time you save a new workbook file, it will be saved to the default file location you specified — unless you change the folder location in the Save As dialog box.






0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 34924466
Within the same session of Excel, it will always remember the last folder you opened from or saved to. A new session should always start in the default location. There is no setting to change this behaviour.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 34934805
Word does the same as Excel...
0