?
Solved

Question on SEO and result on google

Posted on 2011-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
1) What is the process to know that competition is high or low for a specific Keywords ?
2) There are many sites without having title, Description, keyword and they are on top. How this can happen
3) We had done all On page Setup for SEO but site dont comes up on top What should be the reason.?
0
Comment
Question by:citadelind
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jezweb earned 1500 total points
ID: 34923750
1. how many results there are for a search, are the sites that show up good quality.

2. backlinks with anchor text and references to those topics

3. there are lots of factors, but focus on content, updates and backlinks to get started
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 34924160
when you started SEO for your site ?
it will take minimum 6 months to appear in the top results.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34925950
I could write about 10 pages on those questions. Nobody truly knows the answers either. Have a read of this.

http://www.techieshelp.com/seo-optimization/

Google in constantly doing its "dance", Start with original content, focus on getting good links, for instance the site above will get a link from EE now, that is a relative link as opposed to a link to a none techinical site.

Sites at the top will have a ahigh PR, longer established back links, most likely sites below will have vopied some of the content so google will class is as less important.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 34936245
B-) Remember that lots of people want to be in the first 3 seats... but that only 3 will

So yes you have competition, yes you must work to beat them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 34937156
1) What is the process to know that competition is high or low for a specific Keywords ?
-Check the exact keyword domain availability.
-Check PR and backlinks of top ranking sites.

2) There are many sites without having title, Description, keyword and they are on top. How this can happen
-This means the competition is not that high.

3) We had done all On page Setup for SEO but site dont comes up on top What should be the reason.?
-Your site is new or in sandbox or does not have enuff backlinks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kuzmanovicb
ID: 34939893
1. Look at google's results, check how many result pages are optimised directly for specific keywords.

2. This is usually because there is low competition for a specific keywords

3. If You did "all On page Setup for SEO" and my answer 2 is correct than you need to check that you have enough "voters" for Your content via inbound and outbound link building. With inbound links you add weight for specific keywords and make more organic pr flow. Time is also a factor.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Odessa_Technologies
ID: 34950376
You might be finding deficulties to get your answer. Here you go

1) What is the process to know that competition is high or low for a specific Keywords?

Check the keyword in Google SK Tool .  while doing the research you get a a column called Compitition range from 0 to 10.

2) There are many sites without having title, Description, keyword and they are on top. How this can happen
They must be having lot of external link referance. You try to check those websites exter links
try this linkdomain:www.CompetitorsDomain.com

3) We had done all On page Setup for SEO but site dont comes up on top What should be the reason?
Have you done content optimization properly??

On Page Optimization is not good enough. You need to do off page optimizatin as well.
Do Link Exchange and Directory Submission as well.

Now a days search engins are too samart. So first considers a geo location that you want to target and then plan your SEO.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 34960725
Details given is not exact or specific. But over all ans was good.
0