Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Public Folders Replacment

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, everyone.

After years of upgrades, migrations and transitions, our company has made step-by-step moves from Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2010.  Though we are in great shape with all of the goodies that Exchange 2010 provides, we still have in place the legacy that is Public Folders.  All-in-all they're pretty small - they host a few shared Calendars and Contacts - but I am unsure as to what to do with them.

So with that said, I'm looking for recommendations and/or advice as to what I should move these Calendars and Contacts to.  Some of them are public spaces (conference room, classroom, etc.), while others are shared Calendars/Contacts for groups (HR, Marketing, etc.).

Any words of wisdom?

Thanks,

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:RyanMielke
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923989
Either leave them or move them into resource /functional mailboxes OR have a look at Sharepoint...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 34933325
Sharepoint is the best alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanMielke
ID: 35019794
Thanks, MegaNuk3.

Sorry, thims, for not allotting you points, but since MegaNuk3 had Sharepoint in his answer and beat you to the punch, I threw them his way.

Thanks again!
0