Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i create license for my C#.net window application ??

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to create license for my C#.net window application ...
every 6 months license expired and first 30 days subscription .
means user can use my application for 30 days only then he/she can't ...

how can i create license for my C#.net windows application ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34923532
create class for license and use it for whole application ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34923542
or you can go with advanced techniques like checking for hard disk serial number, processor ID etc..

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/community/aspnet/2/10111384/hard-disk-serial-number.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 34924006
Hi, you can create this type of application by using Hardware ID. For more details please check following link

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/hard_disk_serialno.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
John Claes earned 2000 total points
ID: 34924104
Installing :
******************************************************************************
Request all Disk info
(using http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/hard_disk_serialno.aspx)

Add Date Of installation +30 days

Save data in Licence file (Decrypted with own decrypter/Encrypter)


Licence Demand
********************************************************************************
Give user possiblity to demand Licence : send  Licence file to you
Encrypt File :
Change Date Of Installation to today + 6 months
Respond with altered Licence file



You're program should check:
*************************************************************************
On startup :
Get Licence File
Request all Disk info
(using http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/hard_disk_serialno.aspx)

If Disk Info of x-1 on x of the Disks is OK (Can Occure that HD is changed otherwise all disks are OK)
So every disk must be the same only 1 may fail

Check date.

If in case 1 Disk Failed : rewrite Licence File :


This way the folowing check will not fail ;-)
and the user sees a changing licence File so he won't hastly edit in it


regards
poor beggar


0