Solved

Moving large exchange 2003 database files - Insufficient resources - server 2003

Posted on 2011-02-17
11
1,671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-09
Okay, I'm hoping one of you Exchange geniuses I've already learned so much from can help me with this one.  I'm in the process of moving my Exchange03 databases from one SAN volume to another, so as far as windows (server2003 32bit) is concerned, it is disk to disk.  

In testing, we tried to copy a moderately large (30gb), dismounted database file to the new volume.  EVERY time we try it, it fails with "insufficient resources."

Now I know that this is not how you are supposed to move exchange databases and that I am supposed to do it through ESM.  I plan to.  However, I want to make absolutely sure that it is going to succeed because this server cannot suffer any more outages.  It's already had several, and issues with the underlying disk have caused issues with backups, log truncation, etc....   Suffice to say it absolutely has to work the first time.

So, with that in mind, what are your thoughts on relocating a DB via ESM even if a 30+gb file cannot be moved via explorer?  Does ESM employ another method or does it just move the file the same as if you did it via explorer?  What will happen if I attempt to move a database using ESM and it fails due to insufficient resources?

Any guidance on this issue will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Enphyniti
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
ID: 34923781
Try using robocopy to transfer the file. It allows you to resume transfers in case it is interrupted and can retry on failure.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34923979
Use
Eseutil /y

Or esefile to do the copy as they are made for copying Exchange Database files. Ensure any file level AV excludes EDBs from scanning.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34928142
Never ever use robocopy for Exchange db move. Use need to do it from ESM

Check this article

http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34928149
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34928159
And Stop the OS level AV, or exclude the folders from scanning where you are moving.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 34929280
Thanks all.  My concern using ESM to move the database is that it will fail like Explorer copies do.  I'm planning on doing an Eseutil copy over the weekend on one of our larger EDB/STM pairs to see how it goes.

What would be the steps for bringing the copied database back up in Exchange?  Changing DB properties in ESM complains that the file already exists.  Is there a standard way of doing this, or do I just change the values in ADSIEdit?  Also, do I need to restart any services, or should it just mount after the attributes are changed?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34929344
First it never fails. I last 8 years, i have done this 1000 times. It is safest method and Exchange manages everything. Rest is you need to decide. I still prefer ESM.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34929462
Just change the values in ADSIedit, wait a little while for AD replication and then when ESM on that server shows you the correct paths to the files mount the DB.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 34932846
Eseutil /y and updating AD attributes was the best choice in this situation.  Not only was it faster in my testing, but it copies vs. moving so that there is easy fall back if something doesn't work right.  I successfully transferred a live 120gb EDB/STM last night and have more queued up for the weekend.

Everything I read about ESM moves indicated that it utilizes the underlying win32 copy, which in my case has not been working for large files.

Thanks all, for your comments
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 34932855
Oh, and for anyone wondering about the ADSI attributes, you can find them here:

Configuration, <domain>, Services, Microsoft Exchange, <exchange org>, Admin Groups, <your admin group>, Servers, <Server Name>, Information Store, <storage group>

select your database properties.  Paths to EDB/STM are stored in:

MsExchEDBFile & MsExchSLVFile
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34933204
Thanks for the points, glad it worked.
0