Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what are the best methods that we should adopt while designing a report in ssrs?

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What are the best methods that we should follow while designing  a report so that layout remains same in all formats(PDF,Doc,XLS,Browser) and also while we print the report.
0
Comment
Question by:kdwarak
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 34923633
Not sure what you are asking....?

SSRS is a very comprehensive reporting tool and so it is very flexible. Report development will and should be based on your reporting requirements. If you are asking whether or not you should standardize your report base template, again it all depends on your company's requirements.

More info please?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdwarak
ID: 34923757
Actually the look and feel of report sometimes gets changed when i  export to pdf/doc/xls.For eg i have two tablix of equall width, one below other and border solid 1px applied to it.However when i export to doc/xls/pdf the widths two tablix are  not same  i,e one is smaller than other. But the width is same in report builder 2.0.

Since i am new to designing the reports.I need to know best pratices so that i can avoid the design/layout issues while designing a report.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sureshbabukrish earned 252 total points
ID: 34925057
it is very difficult to maintain same format in all kind of render formats as they are from different vendors.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 248 total points
ID: 34930444
sureshbabukrish is right it is very difficult to maintain. I have found that creating the report and rendering to PDF seems to be alttlie better at holding forms.
Since the PDF form is hard to to render per size than regular SSRS reports. I would use PDF rendering more than the other forms. That way the other formats work pretty well.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35163537
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0