Solved

Why can't I access a weblink from one computer and not another?

Posted on 2011-02-17
18
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello

I have two Dell desktops
T7500 workstation with XP Pro 64 bit installed
Optiflex 960 Dual Quad with XP Pro 32 installed
Neither computer can access the following website
                            http://flets-east.jp
The optiflex has Japanese language pack installed the other one doesn't.

I can however access the page from my Acer Aspire Laptop which has Windows 7 installed.

I have tried turning off anti virus and firewall without effect. Also tried with IE Chrome and Firefox

Can anyone can help
Ian  
0
Comment
Question by:racepro
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jezweb
ID: 34923740
doesnt work for me either. google doesnt recognise the domain.

is http://www.flets-east.com/ the same site?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34923776
Try the following link:

http://www.flets-east.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34923862
Here is the reply of the ping to the site:


Pinging www.flets-east.com [111.89.176.229] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 111.89.176.229: bytes=32 time=336ms TTL=46
Reply from 111.89.176.229: bytes=32 time=333ms TTL=46
Reply from 111.89.176.229: bytes=32 time=333ms TTL=46
Reply from 111.89.176.229: bytes=32 time=329ms TTL=46


So it does exist, check your dns if is working corrently.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34923900
I couldn't get http://flets-east.jp/ to come up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 34923960
Hi iezweb

The site you gave www.flets-east.com is the same company but not the same site
I have had this out with NTT already. I do need to access   http:/flets-east.jp as nothing else will do.
strange how it works on my laptop and some other people's computers
Ian
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34923999
http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/flets-east.jp

The site isn't working, maybe on your laptop it displays from cache, if you wat to verify that press ctrl+f5 or clear cache from browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 34924136
Hi Andreizz

I have cleared out the cache and ctr+f5

Still can access the site

complete mystery

Ian
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34924190
Do a ping on the working PC and get te IP address please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 34924689
Hi Santasi

I pinged and here is what I got

2401:1a8:ff06::1

sent and lost all four packets

Request timed out

Ian
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 150 total points
ID: 34924797
I think andreizz was correct, the site is either experiencing problems or down.
Or it only support IPv6

That reference IP you got is an IP version 6 which I believe is still not fully functional on XP machines.

See this below:

www.flets-east.jp               no IPv4  has IPv6  2404:1a8:ff06::1 (failed)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34924849
It isn't IPv6 problem my computer supports IPv6, the website is just down.

You can test your IPv6 compatibility here http://test-ipv6.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34924851
maybe the website is making the appropriate changes for IPv6 and that's why it's down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 34924855
Santasi

I think you are correct I do vaguely remember the NTT technician online saying something about XP and IPv4 and 6. They may have came to same conclusion in that it does not work on XP.
Bearing in mind I live in Japan and translations are tough going as I don't speak Japanese.

Ian
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34924970
It isn't IPv6 problem my computer supports IPv6, the website is just down.

You can test your IPv6 compatibility here http://test-ipv6.com/

like i said above give this a go to see if you can browse IPv6 sites, and again i can browse these sites but that one just isn't working..
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 34925344
Hi Andreizz

Thanks for your patience.
I tried to do the test for IPv6 comapability and my desktops with XP and my Laptop with Windows 7 both failed the test. I can only run IPv4 on any of my computers.
The website is not down as I can login using my laptop
I cannot login using my desktops.
I found this out when on the phone for nearly 3 hours with the tel/internet co. NTT
The website works fine. My laptop is logged in as I speak.
I use a link on the site to test my internet speed. It was 344.45mbps when I was talking to NTT. a day or so ago. Blistering fast with speeds unobtainable outside of Japan
It may be blocked to users outside of Japan. I am only guessing of course. and only works with Windows 7....... I am really struggling to find a reason. I am sure the tech people in NTT will know but it is a very time consuming ordeal to get to the reason
Thanks again
Ian
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andreizz earned 350 total points
ID: 34926007
For your desktops if you don't want to install windows 7 or vista try a ubuntu live cd to see if that's the problem.

I suppose the website is limited to Japan.. cause elsehow can't imagine why it wouldn.t work..

Hope you find a solution!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:racepro
ID: 34926125
Thanks guys for all your help
Ian
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34926156
Any time
0