Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install libxml on ubuntu?

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to install libxml on ubuntu.  Its not working and I don't get what I am doing wrong.


Step 1:  download
> git clone git://git.gnome.org/libxml2
> cd libxml2
result:  a libxml2 directory with lots of stuff in it.

> ./configure
result:  no such file or directory  // Huh? I thought these packages were supposed to install that way.

> make install
result:  make: *** No rule to make target `install'.  Stop.

How do I install this thing?

 
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 34931586
sudo apt-get install libxml2 python-libxml2
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 34954390
That should work, unless OP requires newer version...
0