Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Mobile-How to Autoupdate Application

Posted on 2011-02-17
14
Medium Priority
?
1,549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I devloped a windows mobile application in c# targeting Windows Mobile 6.1.In this application i want to include a feature that autoupdate the installed application depending on wether a new version is available.First cab i designed in such a way that cab project contains two projects(ie .sln).The need of autoupdation occurs when in any one of these projects i made any small change,i dont want to install the entire application again.only that particular project to be replaced in client.Currently what i doing is,when a new updation is made,i will inform it to the device using sms. Then device will contact to the server and l start to download&install new cab.This new cab may only contain one project(.sln).I think this methood is not correct.For each updation i will create new cab projects.So when u look at the device,u can see lot of installed pgms depending on how many updation made on that application.So i want to make the updation mechanism  similar to Windows Updation.How can i achieve this????.
0
Comment
Question by:vivekpv10
  • 7
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 750 total points
ID: 34924755
check this article

Creating Self-Updating Applications With the .NET Compact Framework

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa446487.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 34932010
That also seems to be reinstallation of entire cab...right??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34932066
yes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 34933219
for me situation is different.After cab installtion different folders are also created.Using updation I dont want to delete these folderes and files.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34933282
So you have to download latest file manually one by one from server if newer file is available on server.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 34937133
that is not possible boz..some of the file will be modified after first cab installtion.i want to maintain those files..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34937937
you have to maintain text file for updation like file name, file date / time, file size.

then you can download first text file from server and then check local file with text file.

if file is new on server then download from server.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 34940280
still i cant understand..after reintsallation whatever we installed using first cab will get deleted.Including files and folders.Reinstallation time how can i check wether text files is updated or not.Also how can i keep those files in same folders..Is any sample code for that..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 34940626
new files are also created.I creating all these files in Program Files->ASH->Data->abc.txt.Here ASH is applcation Name .'Data' folder is created in installtion time itself.abc.txt is newly created file.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 34957852
Ya..ur zone allocation is correct....but still not get any response.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 750 total points
ID: 34958999
there is no such thing even under normal Windows, let alone WM :)

if you need sophisticated update mechanism, you'll need to implement it yourself, ie initial install is via cab file, so all registry entries are present, it is visible in Settigns->Remove Programs and so forth, then you check for updates from your app(s) and download and replace desired components/files/whatever else.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 35067917
Thanks..
0