[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to move LDF file to another drive for already created database?

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a 23GB database MDF and 1GB database LDF located in E:\SQLServer.

I understand that if I shift my LDF file to another hard disk, eg. D:, the performance might be slightly faster.

I tried to detach the database and delete the LDF file. When I reattach the MDF, SQL2000 will re-create the LDF file back in E:\SQLServer, but I wish to move the LDF file to D:\, which is another hard disk. How do I do this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cq27
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
ID: 34923765

ALTER DATABASE DatabaseName MODIFY FILE (NAME = Database_Log, FILENAME = 'D:\SQLServer\Database_log.ldf')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 500 total points
ID: 34923769
hi

why did you delete the LDF?

use master
GO
   sp_detach_db 'YOURDATABASE'
   go
   sp_attach_db 'YOURDB','E:\Sqldata\DATAFILE.mdf','D:\Sqldata\LOGFILE.ldf'
   go

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cq27
ID: 34923816
Thanks for your solution. It is the easiest to understand. I tried to follow others' instructions but no one seem to be as clear as yours.

I have tried it on a test database and it works. Thank you.
0