Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IT Support Request Tracking/Ticket System

Posted on 2011-02-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

As a IT team I have to provide IT support to day to day requirements in my local company as well as some other companies located around the world.

I'll looking for a comfortable tool for handle all these support requests respectively.

Any recommendations ?
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 336 total points
ID: 34923860
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:slemmesmi
slemmesmi earned 668 total points
ID: 34923885
Dear Shakthi777,

I recommend the free tool(s) from SpiceWorks: http://www.spiceworks.com/free-help-desk-software/

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 332 total points
ID: 34923897
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 332 total points
ID: 34923949
Hi,

please check OTRS - http://otrs.org/

It is Linux based, and it's free. Web interface. email interface, reporting - all there.
Very flexible, feature-rich and usable, yet not ultra-easy to install.

wmp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34924008
I would try one of the following:

1.CommitCRM is designed specifically for small
IT Services, MSPs and
Computer Repair businesses.

2. sysAID IT

3.Cerebro

This should help you.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:slemmesmi
slemmesmi earned 668 total points
ID: 34924074
Dear Shakthi777,

you may also want to check out http://www.zendesk.com/ which is a cloud based SAAS Service Desk solution which a.o. includes a Ticketing system.
As this is cloud based, there is nothing you'd need to install in-house.

It is not free, but has a simple pricing plan based upon number of "agents" (i.e. Service Desk employees), and immediately give you global reach.
Also not to forget, is the cost you save by running any such in-house (hardware, OS, software licenses, maintenance...).

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 332 total points
ID: 34934383
we use http://bestpractical.com/rt  RT is an enterprise-grade ticketing system which enables a group of people to intelligently and efficiently manage tasks, issues, and requests submitted by a community of users. RT is your organization’s focal point for tracking tasks, issues, knowledge, and collaboration.

It’s easy to submit, assign, prioritize, search, escalate, and report on issues.
RT keeps track of each ticket’s full history and metadata to help your organization better retain knowledge and analyze trends. RT can track multiple projects for multiple teams within a single installation. RT tracks critical system metadata, including time spent per action, due dates, and estimated time to completion.

Beside RT we have  Spiceworks' IT Desktop which also has been implemented at a lot of our client sites. It's got everything you're looking for, plus some -- Inventory, Monitoring, Reporting, Tracking, Ticketing System, etc.

my list (commercial+free)
Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      
GLPI         glpi-project.org    
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com    
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com    
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com      
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com    
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com      
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com      
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com      
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      
Autotask      www.autotask.com      
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com      
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com     
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com    
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com    
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php    
SysAID      www.ilient.com    
eticket   www.eticketsupport.com/
helpspot  www.helpspot.com/
ezt  sourceforge.net/projects/ezt/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 35045897
Dear Shakthi777,

did you get any further with this or do you need more assistance?

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 35172691
Dear Shakthi777,

did you get any further with this or do you need more assistance?

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 35229197
tnx !
0