[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Undeclared identifier: 'BIF_NONEWFOLDERBUTTON'

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to resolve?

mirna10.pas(328): Undeclared identifier: 'BIF_NONEWFOLDERBUTTON'



function BrowseForFolderCallBack(Wnd: HWND; uMsg: UINT; lParam,
lpData: LPARAM): Integer stdcall;
begin
  if uMsg = BFFM_INITIALIZED then
    SendMessage(Wnd,BFFM_SETSELECTION, 1, Integer(@lg_StartFolder[1]));
  result := 0;
end;
function tform1.BrowseForFolder(const browseTitle: String;
  const initialFolder: String ='';
  mayCreateNewFolder: Boolean = False): String;
var
  browse_info: TBrowseInfo;
  folder: array[0..MAX_PATH] of char;
  find_context: PItemIDList;
begin
  //--------------------------
  // Initialise the structure.
  //--------------------------
  FillChar(browse_info,SizeOf(browse_info),#0);
  lg_StartFolder := initialFolder;
  browse_info.pszDisplayName := @folder[0];
  browse_info.lpszTitle := PChar(browseTitle);
  browse_info.ulFlags := BIF_RETURNONLYFSDIRS or BIF_NEWDIALOGSTYLE;
  browse_info.hwndOwner := Application.Handle;
  if not mayCreateNewFolder then
  browse_info.ulFlags := browse_info.ulFlags or BIF_NONEWFOLDERBUTTON;
  if initialFolder <> '' then
  browse_info.lpfn := BrowseForFolderCallBack;
  find_context := SHBrowseForFolder(browse_info);
  if Assigned(find_context) then
  begin
    if SHGetPathFromIDList(find_context,folder) then
      result := folder
    else
      result := '';
    GlobalFreePtr(find_context);
  end
  else
    result := '';
end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pr2501
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34924014
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 34924020
const
  BIF_NEWDIALOGSTYLE=$40;
  BIF_NONEWFOLDERBUTTON=$200;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34924063
Definition of BROWSEINFO Structure in MSDN library...

BROWSEINFO Structure
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb773205(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34924188
thank you
0