Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7 Administrator

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-17
I just read the several goggled notes on setup admin in win7.  I am really frustrated when people talk about something then don't be specific about which version.  There is no User account in MMC and MMC will not even run secpol even when run as Administrator.  You must use Possessional Win 7

Second Now that my XP is being invaded by some of those 220,000 new employees that just got hired I want to switch back.  Last time I created an account for my wife She didn't have access to anything.  Is there a utility that will do that? Can I copy my user profile and make it hers?  

And Please will somebody tell me what all that C:\Windows\Winsxs\AMD.... is for?  If you are going to repeat a name use a directory so the lentgth of the name does not reach all the way across the screen.  If I buy a Professional Win 7 Upgrade does it have to be AMD...... or HP...... on my laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:AmazingMaz
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AmazingMaz
ID: 34928726
OK,  you can skip the first comment, cause we just live in a really fast world.

The second comment is about XP. Maybe it is some hacker who is lost his way.  The real challenge out there is breaking Ubuntu and Vidalinux. It really does not matter the way things are going.  "You will be A simulated" Star Trek.  I could use some help on the XP user profile stuff though.

Third I apologize for the lack of intelligence on creating system directories.  Microsoft has no better designers,  I have to humble myself.

I need to know though, if the e-bay offers for win 7 Pro upgrade are OK for a laptop.  I looks to me I may have to go direct from HP, is that true or will any copy of the upgrade work?
Thank You
I needed that
by the way.  Amazing maz has nothing to do with me being amazing.  It's the things that I encounter out there that are amazing.  So please spell it right. Thank You.
Be careful you really don't know who you are talking too. I know how you feel  I did network consulting for Novell systems for years, users can be hard.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34929884
AM,
Welcome to EE - I see that you just joined today.

If you could re-state your actual question - just using 'Bullet Comments', it will be easier for us to help.

All of us volunteer Experts are from all over the planet and we speak a multitude of languages (with most of us trying to use English as the common factor).

This question was posted in the "Networking Security Vulnerabilities" Zone, but refers to both XP and Windows 7.

Give us some clarity and we can try to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmazingMaz
ID: 34931431
I'll cancel my membership today, could you do that for me? Thank You
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 672 total points
ID: 34931664
for the migration of user profile in XP, this link would answer your query.

@ http://www.petri.co.il/copy_user_profiles_in_windows_xp.htm

If this profile is to be used by a specific user,..... In the Permitted to Use section click Change. Enter the user's name and press Check Names. You can choose to enter user names from the AD or from the local computer's SAM, depending upon it's membership in a domain or in a workgroup.

Actually the user profile is in  %systemdrive%\document and settings\<username> and simply copying the whole content into the other user profile may work. But probably better to use the Windows copying facilities

The Winsxs folder includes all manifests, optional components and 3rd party Win32 files. The files in %windir%\system32 are hard links to the winsxs directory. Sxs stands for side by side versioning. Winsxs is a folder used to store files (DLL or can be other) that are "not" windows certified. For example, when a program tries to install DLL files, Windows stores them in that folder and so when the program need the DLL, it can access its own file. WINSXS folder can grow up in size and it will continue to grow as the OS ages

This link would be interesting @ http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/09/17/what-is-the-winsxs-directory-in-windows-2008-and-windows-vista-and-why-is-it-so-large.aspx

All of the components in the operating system are found in the WinSxS folder – in fact we call this location the component store.  Each component has a unique name that includes the version, language, and processor architecture that it was built for.  The WinSxS folder is the only location that the component is found on the system, all other instances of the files that you see on the system are “projected” by hard linking from the component store.  Let me repeat that last point – there is only one instance (or full data copy) of each version of each file in the OS, and that instance is located in the WinSxS folder.   So looked at from that perspective, the WinSxS folder is really the entirety of the whole OS, referred to as a "flat" in down-level operating systems.  
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 664 total points
ID: 34934551
I would normally just do this.

Copy user Profile in XP w/ Photo Instructions
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 664 total points
ID: 34947745
As I am reading it I also see a question about maybe buying an upgrade from eBay or directly from the laptop manufacturer. You could purchase the operating system upgrade from anywhere and it would be fine for your computer. Personally, I wouldn't trust anyone on eBay for licensing/software purchases because there are too many fakes out there.

You calso asked about the  C:\Windows\Winsxs folder. For the most part, you shouldn't have to worry about this folder at all but for informational purposes, this is a folder used by the system to store different versions of system files to maintain program compatiblity.  There are so many folders with the same name becuase they store the same files with just different versions.

Hopefully we have been able to answer some of your questions but please let us know if we have missed anything. I would hate to see you cancel your membership with this wonderful community of experts since it can be such a huge help.
0