?
Solved

SSL certificate windows server 2003

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want export ssl certifcate from production server and want to import the same to my new server which will come in production later. please tel me the process how to do it.
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 150 total points
ID: 34924083
Depends how the certificate was issued and if your new server will have the same DNS name? If certificate was marked as exportable you can try using

certmgr.msc

Locate in which store is it placed and then you can try to export it to the file. Open certificate, select "Details" tab and click "copy to file" button. Follow with wizard and the save exported cert to the new server and import it

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eugene20022002 earned 1350 total points
ID: 34924100
Try the following links and see if this helps.
Exporting a certificate
Importing a Certificate


General Info

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:eugene20022002
eugene20022002 earned 1350 total points
ID: 34924120
Have a look at this aswell but make sure that it applies to you. http://www.jppinto.com/2009/04/moving-ssl-certificate-fwindows-2003-server-windows-server-2008/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 34925197
k
0