Solved

making subdomain on windows server 2003 from a one.com domain

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a domain (example www.testdomain.com) on the webbhotel http://www.one.com, now I want a subdomain test.testdomain.com one my Windows 2003 server!

I have changed the DNS web-forwarded test.testdomain.com on one.com, what do I on Windows 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:Hocke_sweden
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:proglot
ID: 34924147
Go to Start-Administrative tools-IIS
in IIS console expand tree and go to
Websites-(click on Default website)-properties-Web Site (tab)-Advanced
under multiply identities click "Add" and type in "Host header" your subdomain

If you want that subdomain will server content another from default website than add new website and set host header for subdomain as described above

see image for example ISS console screen shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hocke_sweden
ID: 34925033
I have done it but its comes to the my domain windowsserver2003.com and show that pages, but I want it should look like test.testdomain.com in the browser address field and i want come to my html page "Welcome to test.testdomain.com"
Is that possible?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hocke_sweden
ID: 34950242
Maybe Im not clearly

Here is a example what I mean, 2 different servers, how do I make that?

m.familiakopcentrum.se
http://91.123.198.10/

http://www.familiakopcentrum.se
http://193.75.85.45/
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 500 total points
ID: 34957922
Have you added CNAME / A records in the DNS for your subdomains?

I got this to work by using CNAME records and the fully qualified domain name (FQDN)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hocke_sweden
ID: 34960257
No I haven't, I have my own server but don't have any DNS server, I have mailed my webbhotell to change
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hocke_sweden
ID: 34967897
Now I have addes A records on my webbhotel http://www.one.com, its works!

0