[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing IOS

Posted on 2011-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

This is a hypothetical situation:

Someone has erased the IOS from router's flash by accident. The router has reloaded after a power failure a month later. Now the router does not find the IOS in flash and does not boot up.

What is the best way to copy the IOS in flash again and boot to it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thunder8080
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrmozaffari
ID: 34924413
Hi,

What router series do you have ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 500 total points
ID: 34924658
Depends on the specific model.

1. boot to rom (the password recovery procedures show you how)
2. tftp the IOS into flash
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder8080
ID: 34925153
7200 series
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 34925276
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrmozaffari
ID: 34927416
Do you have Rxboot ?
did you check it ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrmozaffari
ID: 34927432
from rommon ,just type "?" and paste the results in here.
Im looking for something like tftpdnd command.
0