?
Solved

Cannot Obtain the Response Message of a jQuery AJAX call (JSON request)

Posted on 2011-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In the attached piece of AJAX call through JSON request, I get an alert message saying "Status: success" but cannot get the response message somehow. We are inclined to use the Webservice call request with PHP and AJAX.

However, we do get the response text if tried through RESTClient or POSTER, attached an example screenshot.

Could someone please help?
<script type="text/javascript" src="/scripts/jquery-1.4.2.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$.ajax({
    type: 'POST',
    url: 'http://site-name.net:8095/WebService/purchase/markPurchase',
    dataType: 'json',
    contentType: 'application/json; charset=utf-8',
    data: '{"authorizationToken":"xyz=","purchaseKey":"testmsg", "identifier":"1","purchaseType":"2"}',
    success: function(data, resultState) {
        if (!resultState) {
            alert('No result found!');
        } else {
            alert('Status: ' + resultState);
        }
    },
    error: function(xhr) {
        alert(xhr.statusText);
    },
    complete:function() {
        //
    }
});
</script>

Open in new window

poster-webservice-response.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:ldbkutty
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 34924383
check what type of response is returned - xml, html, json...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 34924388
can you share the output of alert(data); in the else section of success handler?

How did you know if you are not getting the response?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 34924641
With Chrome firebug console, got this error message...

XMLHttpRequest cannot load http://site_name:8095/ECMWebService/purchase/markPurchase. Origin https://www.xyz.com is not allowed by Access-Control-Allow-Origin.

May be the server is thinking that am trying to hack the server through cross-site scripting. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XMLHttpRequest#Cross-domain_requests

If the site_name can whitelist our "xyz" domain in the Access-Control-Allow-Origin setting of web-server, will it be good? I am exploring the Access-Control-Allow-Origin property right now ....
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34924894
You need to use a proxy, cross domain ajax call is not allowed for security purpose, for example this one : http://www.daniweb.com/code/snippet216729.html
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 34925319
the proxy was a great idea, but it also results in the following error:

Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 405 (Method Not Allowed) proxy.php?proxy_url=site_name.net:8095/ECMWebService/purchase/markPurchase
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34925376
the proxy_url is a full url (encoded with encodeURIComponent : http://xkr.us/articles/javascript/encode-compare/)  http:
$.ajax({
    type: 'POST',
    url: 'proxy.php?proxy_url=' + encodeURIComponent( "http://site-name.net:8095/WebService/purchase/markPurchase" ),

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jjperezaguinaga earned 2000 total points
ID: 34933255
Greetings ldbkutty,

Please feel free to research about CORS (Cross-Origin Resource Sharing) and XML HTTP Request Level 2. This is already a W3C working draft.

http://www.w3.org/TR/cors/
http://www.w3.org/TR/XMLHttpRequest2/

Unluckily, XML HttpRequest Level 2 is still not supported as part of the jquery library so you would need to do some code by yourself. However, I think for this case, giving a quick read to CORS will be enough to solve your problem.

Best regards,
-JJ

0