Solved

Monitor Driver

Posted on 2011-02-18
12
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Experts

I've just purchased the AOC e943Fws 18.5" Widescreen LED Monitor. However, the screen isn't very sharp. I was wondering if it might have something to do with the driver. I installed the driver that came with the cd, however I thought there might be an updated driver somewhere. After lengthy searches I couldn't find anything.

I was wondering if any of you guys know of where I can download an appropriate driver?

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 34924476
Hi

I also can't get the resolution to 1366 x 768 @60Hz. The nearest I get is 1360 x 768 @60Hz. I know there isn't a lot in it but that missing 6 may be why the fonts don't look very sharp.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34924928
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 34925092
Jarrod,

Thanks for responding. Ive checked out the site you suggested on a previous occassion. Its bit of gimmick really. It says 'Official', but it's simply an application that downloaded onto to pc and scans the pc for everything. Ultimately, you have to purchase something.

Drivers are free to download and you shouldn't have to install any application to scan for drivers.

Basically, I can't get a decent resolution from this monitor, and I thought by installing the latest drivers for it would resolve it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34925158
Are you running with the standard onboard graphics card? or have you installed an after market graphics card?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34925270
Not having that resolution available would be the display adapter drivers. Try updating them.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34925899
try if the free drivereasy finds something for it :  www.drivereasy.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 34932506
Hi Experts,

Sorry I have responded to your suggestion recently.

Jarrod, I am running the external pci graphics card that was purchased with the PC. However, it is not an onboard graphics card.

edbedb, I going to try your suggestion and see if that makes a difference.

nobus, going to check out the website.

Would I be correct in saying that you guys don't think its an issue with the monitor?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34932728
it can be a screen problem,  but before concluding that, you have to test  the other possibilities :
another driver, other resolutions , etc..
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34932729
you can also test it on another PC !
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 34932789
nobus,

Another PC would be the ideal test, however I don't have one. I do have a laptop. Do you think it possible to test on a laptop?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34933308
sure - why not? you can connect an external screen on all laptops i know.
you can also tets it on the pc of a friend, or relative..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 35056479
Cheers
0