Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

If I compress old files, will I loose performance with Windows 2003 Server? Can some problem occur? Is it reliable?

Posted on 2011-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have not enough space any more in my system partition with Windows 2003 Server. I already do everything to free space. I want to compress unused (old) files, but I'm not sure of the consequences: is that operation reliable? And will I loose performance?
0
Comment
Question by:toshi_
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34924539
I don't think so if it solves your problem. It shouldn't lower server performance if you don't touch any system files. If your server is updated you can consider removing all $foldername_kbNumber$ folders from %WINDIR%. There are updates for uninstallations. If you don't plan to uninstall any updates, you can freely delete them. It should save some space for you. But the most reasonable fix up is to buy new larger hard drive.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:majidhajali
ID: 34924649
The process is trustworthy and you won't lose any data. But in terms of performance it may slow down your system alittle, because it needs to uncompress the data when it needs to work with it. But the point is that it's going to compress old files and you may not access them very frequently, So if you really in need, it could be a good option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:toshi_
ID: 34924723
No answer about the eventual loose of performance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mvn_bujji
ID: 34924727
Yes you can archive your old logs, but make sure atleast keep 1 day log files in the server.

Compressing log files will not affect the server performance.

to find the IIS log files please go to this path and move the old logs to different drive->

C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles
0