Solved

Tracing/debugging tools for java programming

Posted on 2011-02-18
9
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

Need your input.

What is your favorite tool for debugging/tracing in Java Programming, besides debugging in Eclipse/Netbeans. Please mention the tool that you use.

Thanks before.
0
Comment
Question by:softbless
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 100 total points
ID: 34924521
I use IntelliJ Idea, seems a great tool to me. One drawback though is that it is commercial and costs I guess in the order of 500 dollars. Along with Eclipse/Netbeans, I guess, I'm also hearing about JDeveloper from Oracle. I'm sure there are still many other tools of this sort.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:gurvinder372
gurvinder372 earned 200 total points
ID: 34924524
i always use eclipse debugger.
But you can try the following also

(a tool by Oracle Java)
http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.3/docs/tooldocs/solaris/jdb.html

http://www.debugtools.com/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:gurvinder372
gurvinder372 earned 200 total points
ID: 34924530
i found this answer helpful
http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=36123

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Pažin
Dejan Pažin earned 100 total points
ID: 34925536

IntelliJ IDEA - thats the only thing we use and we debug a lot, excellent tool.

for_yan mentioned that it was a commercial tool, but there is also a free and open source Community Edition and debugging is included. Check out the last version - 10.0
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34926284
This is also comparison of all above mentioned IDE, and some other,  with enumeration of features of each one:

http://faq.programmerworld.net/programming/best-java-ide-review.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 100 total points
ID: 34936876
JDT  tool one gd debuging tool it only used in Eclipse .
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 34940801
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 34940840
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:softbless
ID: 34976876
Thanks
0