[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Post Request JSON

Posted on 2011-02-18
12
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I need some example code to be able to get some info from an api.

This is what I've got from the api:

Method is:

http://www.mydomain.com/api/set/

and

http://www.mydomain.com/api/get/

Parameters/ Example Request

{
    'site': 'mysite',
    'id': 'some_id',
    'stage': 2,
}

and for the get

{
    'site': 'mysite',
    'id': 'some_id',
}

example resplonses would be:

for set:

{"status": "successful", "data": {}}

and for get:

{"status": "successful", "data": {stages: [1,1,0,1]}}


I just need some client code to get and set the information from the api ...

Hope all this info helps as it's all I have.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:error77
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 34924590
check jquery ajax
http://viralpatel.net/blogs/2009/04/jquery-ajax-tutorial-example-ajax-jquery-development.html
http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.ajax/

for example, for get

$.get(
    "http://www.mydomain.com/api/get/",
    "{
        'site': 'mysite',
        'id': 'some_id',
    }",
    function(data) { alert(eval(data).status); }
);


Similarly for set
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 34924645
OK, I've done the above and to call the function added this:

<input type="button" value="Click Here" onClick="data();">

but nothing happens ... anything I'm doing wrong?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 34924684
what is data() ??

and what exactly do you want to do with the data?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 34924700
I want to go to that url and have some data returned ... for new an alert message with the return will do.

0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 34924721
In other word...post a request and get some data returned so I can then use them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 34924728
As for your question;  What is data ...

I got it from your code:

$.get(
    "http://www.mydomain.com/api/get/",
    "{
        'site': 'mysite',
        'id': 'some_id',
    }",
    function(data) { alert(eval(data).status); }
);

function(data)  <-- so I guess the function was called data?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34924793
no this function is not data.
In fact this is an anonymous callback handler

You need to put your get handler in data method to call it that way

function data()
{
 $.get(
    "http://www.mydomain.com/api/get/",
    "{
        'site': 'mysite',
        'id': 'some_id',
    }",
    function(data) { alert(eval(data).status); }
);
   
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 34924832
OK, tried that but nothing is popup up .. how do I get a popup out this with the return please?

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34925295
What is the actual URL of the web service?  Please post some test data so we can test the code to access the service.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 34926122
Sorry, I can't do that :o/
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34926161
Well, if you can't post the actual URL, at least take the time to set up a test case that works the same way.  You're asking us for assistance - it would seem reasonable that you would give the fellow experts something more tangible than "please help me get my data right and btw, I will not let you see you my data."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:error77
ID: 34926166
My mistype. It's now working fine thanks.
0