Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connct to Switch with Puttytel

Posted on 2011-02-18
13
Medium Priority
?
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

This might be a fairly simple question biut I need some help/instrucitons on how to connect to my Zyxel Switch using my laptop, a serial to RJ45 cable and Puttytel

I thought this was going to be fairly simple....I've connected the RJ45 cable to my laptop's NIC and the other end (Serial end) to the switch and fired Puttytel up...but I can't find a setting which tells Puttytel to connect via the RJ45 port

Am I missig something?

Do I need to assign the NIC to COMM1 first?

Or somehow find out which COMM port the NIC is using and change that in Puttytel?

Help in this would be greatly appcreciated :0)
0
Comment
Question by:MOSADMIN
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34925324
Whem starting puttytel, there are four options for connection type default is telnet. Click on serial and enter the COM port to be used.
That should do it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 34925352
Wait a minute.....

You are connecting your network card to a serial interface? That's not likely going to work.

I assume you don;t have a COM port (DB-9) on your laptop? If not, there are usb to serial adapters you can use but you can just plug a serial cable into a network adapter.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
ID: 34925720
You can't connect this cable to your NIC and it work.  If you are using a serial cable to connect to the switch, you need to a cable that is DB-9 on both ends and one end will insert into the serial port on your laptop and the other end will insert into the serial port on the switch.  Then, on Putty, use serial connection type and choose COM1 or any COM that is not in use.  Any further questions, just let me know.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
ID: 34926265
well, guess I was little late hitting Submit before you ernieback :-)  Gotta hate it when the boss comes over to have a 45 min conversation with you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34926282
Hehehehe, I know exactly what you mean.

How can we do our work here if the boss comes charging in every time ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
ID: 34926309
exactly :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSADMIN
ID: 34926598
Thanks for both of your help in clearing this up for me....

I think the best way forward is for me to get a Serial to USB adapter as none of the laptops I have here have DB9 Sertial Ports (really annoying)!

Is it simple to configure Puttytel to connect to the Switch via the USB port?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34926627
If you have a serial/usb adapter your computer/laptop will see it as a COM port. You just have to check which one (COM1, COM2, whatever) and then connect through puttytel as explained before.

As simple as that :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
ID: 34926717
It is rather annoying that they don't make laptops with serial ports on them anymore (just a little rant of mine).  If you are using windows 7 as the OS, you will have a little more trouble finding a good serial2USB adapter that works.  I have to use Windows XP mode on mine to use my adapter.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34926736
Oh? I'll have a look when I get home to see what I got. It's working perfectly with win7.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
ID: 34926776
Please do. 64bit?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34926801
32, but I have a 64 bit machine at home as well. I'll check it out for you if you'd like.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
ID: 34926882
What's the model of the adapter?
0