Solved

How can I export the whole database from sql server to excel sheet

Posted on 2011-02-18
8
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

How can I export the whole database from sql server to excel sheet on a one click button event, or with only one option in menu like, "Export To Excel"
0
Comment
Question by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
John Claes earned 250 total points
ID: 34924629
1) You know that Excel can't support more then X Number of records / Sheet ==> table
2) You know that Excel can't support more then X unmber of Sheets ==> Tables

Is there a special reason why you want everything exported to a Excel file ? and not a CSV or something?

I ask this question because of the boundries set by Excel ....

regards
poor beggar

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 34941001
@samirbhogayta:
can you answer my questions? so I can help you further?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 250 total points
ID: 35293993
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 35294132
You can query the content of a database table from inside Excel using the data tools, but Excel isn't the ideal tool to use for exporting your data. You could try Access, which is a far better match, but even Access has its limitations.

What are you trying to accomplish here? Maybe we can help you on a more architectural/design level first, before trying to solve a problem with the wrong tool for the job.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 35295781
A "whole database"  in SQL Server usually contains multiple tables, and these usually have very different column configurations.  How do you expect a single Excel spreadsheet to accomodate this variety of columns?  Then there is also the issue of the number of records per sheet that Excel can support (ike poor-begger already mentioned) and this limit is *FAR* less than what a SQL Server table could hold.

Extracting data from a single SQL Server table to an Excel spreadsheet may be a realistic task *IF* the table does not have too many rows, or if you limit the number of rows to what Excel can handle.
0