Solved

Windows 7 Connection Problems

Posted on 2011-02-18
17
2,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

we have Timeout Problems on Windows 7, either sometimes browsing on network shares, but really reproducable using sqlplus (Oracle Client).

If we connect to a Database in the command window using sqlplus several times, the first two connects
issuing "sqlplus username/passwort@db" work find, the third takes up to 30 seconds to connect.

On XP or Vista we do not see such a behaviour, sqlplus connects always fast and fine.

The Problem is a Win7 Problem and occurs in 32bit Env and 64 bit Env.

Does anybody has an Idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:hgraesslin1
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 100 total points
ID: 34924805
Are you running the latest patch level on these win7 desktops?  I had extreme slowness open RSAT as a domain admin and browsing network shares would take much longer than XP ever did.  I updated my patch level and is much faster now.  Plus, SP1 for 7 is coming out on 2/22/2011.  Might be an option on a test machine to try it out.  Other than that, maybe a wireshark dump would reveal then answers.  

Another idea, are you using the most up-to-date Oracle client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 34924915
Also my Idea,

- on the win7 clients we ran all updates coming from the standard windows update
- yesterday I downloaded the latest instanclient (sqlplus 64bit) and got the same problems

Is SP1 for 7 already downloadable on msn ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
ID: 34925263
its available for technet and MSDN subscribers right now.  Not that it's the fix, but worth a shot.  Have you contacted Oracle for support on the matter yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 34926672
Installed SP1 for Win7, same effect.
I did not contact Oracle yet...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 34949200
The Behaviour is still the same, we also get trouble sometimes opening files on a fileshare (windows) which takes very long, but always sometimes. Only this test making a sqlplus connection several times is reproducable. Sometimes the First connect takes about 20 seconds, somtimes the fifth connect takes about 20 seconds, all the other connects are connected in less than 100ms

Any new Ideas ?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 34957996
Could be the encryption on windows 7 is set to 128 bit encryption, open network sharing center then on the left change advanced sharing settings,
look down to File sharing connections.

Any shortcuts? I cant remember all of this but I have seen slow issues solved by removing shortcuts in the public folder??
file-sharing.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 34958266
Good Hint, checked it and set it to the second option (Enable File sharing for devices that use 40- or 56 bit encryption)

Setting this on the client and rebooting win7 has no effect. Timeouts occur when connecting to the oracle
database via sqlplus after the third or the forth connect. Well not really Timeouts occur the connection to the database
is about 1 minute, compared to milliseconds.

The Oracle Database is virtualized on a ESXi and runs under CentOS.

Maybe here are my settings in the sqlnet.ora on the client side :
AUTOMATIC_IPC = OFF
NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN = world
NAME.DEFAULT_ZONE = world
# The following parameters were set by TOAD
NAMES.DIRECTORY_PATH=(LDAP, TNSNAMES, HOSTNAME)
SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES=(NTS)
SQLNET.EXPIRE_TIME=0
TRACE_FILELEN_CLIENT=100
TRACE_FILENO_CLIENT=3
TRACE_LEVEL_CLIENT=OFF
TRACE_TIMESTAMP_CLIENT=ON
TRACE_UNIQUE_CLIENT=ON
USE_DEDICATED_SERVER=OFF

Open in new window


And the tnsnames.ora entry :
XXXX.WORLD=
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.0.71)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = YYYYY)
    )
  )  

Open in new window

 

To start searching in an other direction. But !!! The Problem only occurs on Win7, under Vista or XP when we use the same Oracle Client (instantclient) we do not have connection timeouts after the third or forth connect.

Regards
Hansjörg
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 34958413
well discoverd something else.

The Problem is not connecting to the database, the Problem is starting sqlplus, even when not directly connecting to the database

sqlplus /nolog

Open in new window

has the same efffekt as

sqlplus /nolog connect.sql

Open in new window

connect.sql
connect user/pass@db
connect user/pass@db1

Open in new window


0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 34958432
forget last comment, sqlplus /nolog is fast, problem only occurs when connecting.

Sorry
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 34959768
See if these can assist you, just googled ok :P
Oracle Database Startup using SQL Plus and Enterprise Manager
http://www.exforsys.com/tutorials/oracle-10g/oracle-database-startup-using-sql-plus-and-enterprise-manager.html
Installing Oracle instantclient basic and instantclient sqlplus on win32
http://www.dbatoolz.com/t/installing-oracle-instantclient-basic-and-instantclient-sqlplus-on-win32.html

 to quote from another source
If your sessions are being timed out then there are several ways it can be
done,  identify database user profiles as one method.
 The Oracle database resouce manager can also be used to time out sessions
and kill queries that exceed resource limits.
Many DBA set up dead/idle connection detection scripts that identify
and kill sessions that have not done any work in X time.
Also many Firewalls will close connections throught he firewall that
have not been active for X time.
Source
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/35812279/extend-the-timeout-for-the-sqlplus.aspx

http://www.stanford.edu/dept/itss/docs/oracle/10g/server.101/b12170.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 34959940
Sorry Merete, hints about instantclient do not help... but
maybe a firewall problem ... we installed a new firewall...

We use an Zywall USG200
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34960130
I'm the one who should say sorry for offering googles, no need to apologise hgraesslin1  :P
Hope it's the firewall. Often is that simple.
That'd be sweet
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:hgraesslin1
hgraesslin1 earned 0 total points
ID: 34973473
Well we solved the problem ...

It was a combination of problems, first I installed OracleXE Express Edition on the windows7 client. With that free Database of Oracle comes a 10.2 Oracle Client.

This Oracle Client had no problems  in connecting to any databases in our environment !!! So there must be a problem with our 11.2 Oracle Clients....

We used wireshark to listen on the traffic and saw there is an ldap access from the 11g Oracle Client, but why ldap... we always use tns-Entries... so we looked again at sqlnet.ora and changed...
NAMES.DIRECTORY_PATH=(LDAP, TNSNAMES, HOSTNAME)

Open in new window

to
NAMES.DIRECTORY_PATH=(TNSNAMES)

Open in new window

Now everything works fine... seems to be a problem on WIN7, Vista with this sqlnet.ora setting which on older clients (OS or Oracle Version) work very fine.

Thanks to all who gave me some hints !!!

Regards

Hansjoerg

0
 

Author Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 34973511
problem is solved.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hgraesslin1
ID: 35005314
thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35005529
Excellent to hear . Thank you Hansjoerg
kind regards
Merete
0