Solved

Full-text search in a view returns different results

Posted on 2011-02-18
14
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have a mixed Domino 6.5.4 / 7.0 environment and full-text indexes running on most of the replicas of names.nsf.
In both 6.5.4 and 7.0, when I run a full-text search against the Groups view on certain Domino servers, I get different results for the same search.
In other words, I get 133 results on one server, 63 results on another, and only 3 on the particular server we're trying to troubleshoot.
I have tried deleting and recreating the index, as well as rebuilding it using updall, but still the same result.
Any ideas why the inconsistency across different server replicas?
0
Comment
Question by:nateberry
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34924868
Some questions in return...

First: what is correct, 133, 63 or 3?
Then: are all full-text indexes created the same way, i.e. with the same parameters, and by a person with Manager access?
Do all replicas contain the same info?
Windows or Linux?
Sorry for asking, but do you really do a full-text search, using the search-bar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateberry
ID: 34924974
sjef bosman, good questions.
From visual inspection 133 would be more accurate.
I don't actually know how the full-text indexes were created, i.e. parameters & access level (we are a large Domino infrastructure with different levels of Administrator). We (top administrators) have FULL access, but the local IT Admins have 'Administrator' access with delegated Editor / Author access (depending on Roles assigned).
I run the searches using the 'Search in View' bar.
Does this answer your questions?
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 125 total points
ID: 34925098
Not all, but many ;-)

Can you re-create the index on a replica using the Notes client, i.e. open the Database Properties, the index-tab (5th?), then Delete Index and then Create Index? And then test again how many docs are found?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34925274
Also check whether you have the notes.ini variable:
 - FT_MAX_SEARCH_RESULTS (although I doubt that someone set it to 3) on those three servers
 - UPDATE_NO_FULLTEXT=0 (this would disable index updates)

The search settings ("Find word variants" and "Fuzzy search") can make this kind of difference.

The index settings Sjef is talking about can be crucial.
You did create index for each db replica, right? I'm asking because some people assume full-text indexes replicate with the db.
If you did not, you must create a full-text index for each database replica (it's usually done in New replica dialog, and the index settings are then equivalent).

Replication and FT Index explained:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.help.domino.admin85.doc/H_SEARCH_INDEXES_OVERVIEW.html

See here for FT indexing settings:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.notes85.help.doc/sch_index_options_r.html

Be aware that you need to have Designer access or higher to create AND TO UPDATE a full-text index, so check your access level in the ACL (maybe you just assumed you updated the indices)...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34925361
@Marko:

"We (top administrators) have FULL access..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateberry
ID: 34927515
sjef - woah, recreated index brings back 63 results (similar to other servers)...
Re-creating the index didn't work before for some reason!  This time I deleted as described, waited a while, then created via the same way, i.e. DB properties.
mbonaci - thanks for the tips; that's cool knowing about the Notes.ini settings.  It's weird; some servers have FT indexes on their names.nsf, others don't - I don't know how consistently these have been created (i.e. by which method).  It's useful to know RE Designer level access is what grants you create / maintain index rights.
AWESOME RESPONSES guys!  Just need to vet the results to validate as solution - BRB!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34927591
That's pretty annoying, every time the two of us set our sights on a problem, the problem vanishes :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34927716
@Sjef,
lucky you, I can only wish.
We, the lowest-possible-level admins, have Depositor access to even our local address books :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34928145
Depositor?? You must be joking... I absolutely abhor to be anything less than a Full Access Admin on any Domino server that I have to work with. Asking every 5 minutes for permission to this or to do that, while developing, is a serious PITA.

So, I have to confess, I know very little of the usual user problems a real admin knows all about. Am I glad!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34929054
:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nateberry
ID: 34950669
Selected 'Good' as I had previously tried this very same solution. It was only the second attempt which rendered success and therefore kudos to the contributor.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34951420
Good? I'd say it's more than Excellent, for I managed to make you do again what you said you already did (which unfortunately didn't work), now didn't I? ;-))

No harm done, but for next time, please have a look at how to grade solutions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=403

The grade shouldn't reflect your personal appreciation of the solution. If the answer is spot on, give an A. By the way, giving an A, B or C doesn't cost you more or less points, it's just a multiplication factor for the points the Expert receives.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34951475
I think that I should've also been awarded with the points, since I instructed you to check whether the Full text indexes were actually created on those replicas, and it turned out to be the very cause of your problem.

 > mbonaci - thanks for the tips; that's cool knowing about the Notes.ini settings.  
 > It's weird; some servers have FT indexes on their names.nsf, others don't - I don't know how consistently these have been created...

See this comment: #34925274

Here on EE, we say thanks by awarding points.

I second all that Sjef said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nateberry
ID: 34952274
Sjef - thanks for the guidance, will keep in mind next time.
mbonaci - actually my response about some servers having FT indexes / others not was more a commentary on our infrastructure. The servers in question (that I was investigating) all had FT indexes and I had already covered this ground prior to EE.
0