Solved

What is the easiest best video editing software?

Posted on 2011-02-18
12
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Guys,

I have numerous family home movies that I want to be able to edit and manipulate. Add music, etc.

What is the easiest to use and feature full program on the market?

I really want a program easy to use firstly then the more features the better.

If you can give me your reccommendations of video editing software you have used?

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jason1983
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34924784
Do you like the built in movie Maker that comes with Windows 7?

CyberLinks power director is very nice you can literally drag and drop
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eugene20022002 earned 125 total points
ID: 34924831
Sorry , correction , you need to download movie maker but its still free Get it here

You can also get Movie Maker Add-ons

Movie Maker Tutorials

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 125 total points
ID: 34925131
I have not had the luck to try many video editing software but Sony Vegas Pro was the one which I put my hands on.

One irony is that with simplicity you lose features, so please don't mind but you have to learn about the stuff you are dealing with. So try your hands on the software even if you don't understand.

Google for how to dos with the application name & luckily you may find plenty of tutorials on the internet. Take the plunge and get started.

Just something personal I'd like to share --

My marriage videography was done on a magnetic VHS tape which I got converted to a CD (mpeg files) at the local videographer's shop. I got the Video on CD but there was static audio on the tape which was quite disturbing & the actual recorded audio was barely audible.

I downloaded the trial version of Sony Vegas and found it good. Of course, had to watch a video tutorial a couple of times before I could successfully get my job done (the static removed from the original video) but did it finally. The output was great & pleasing.

Since, I did not need it professionally, I removed it later.

So just take the plunge rather than hunting for a simple piece of software. Everything becomes simple once you try to understand it.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34925235
I agree with Ravi but also think that it ultimately comes down to what you want to use it for , the amount of time you want to spend on it and the level of detail you require.
You can find a summary of some video editing software here, most i havent used myself but you can use it just as a guide to features , price, etc as explained in the link.
http://video-editing-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 125 total points
ID: 34925594
For what you want to do, I would recomment Pinnacle's Studio 10. It is reasonably priced and very east to use for both adults ans kids. Ceck out the trial version at www.pinnaclesys.com before you buy.

Another good one is Corel's Videostudio (formerly Ulead Videostudio) which you should also try out but I would still recommend Pinnacle Studi for quality of ouput and speed.

The bsut and most feature rich software on Windows is of course Adobe Premiere but is is more suitable for professionals and is pretty expensice - an overkill for home video editing.

I have been usin all three for the last 10 years or so (beginning with earlier versions) so I can safely say that you will find Pinnacle Studio to be your best choice.

None of the freeware tools are feature rich.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 34926444
Windows Live Movie Maker is a good free choice, adobe premier elements is also highly rated. Ease of use and feature full is an oxymoron, the more options you have the more difficult it is to use.  Nero 10 has a basic video editor included in the package.  They all have basic audio and video editing capabilities. When you want to add more and more complexity to the video i.e. picture in picture, green screen, then you have to move up to a more professional package and then the complexity grows exponentially.  Download the trials, see what they can do then make the choice that is appropriate to you. Only you and you alone will be the decision maker of what is the best for what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quarky42
ID: 34966604
I agree with avgavg.  My friend is an extremely avid video editor and he swears by it.  I've used it a few times and I've found it to be fairly straight forward to understand.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 35296230
I think I should get the points as Ive given enough recommendations and suggestions. Or atleast a points split. Not sure what the other experts think.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quarky42
ID: 35297024
I think there is useful information here from multiple posts.   I think it harms Experts Exchange to delete posts with valid and useful information in them, such as this.  
0