Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Workbook_SheetCalculate Only Fire When Filter Changes

Posted on 2011-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to determine which "event" has triggered the Workbook_SheetCalculate event? I have a code section within the Workbook_SheetCalculate code block (for various reasons must stay in the Workbook_SheetCalculate event) that I only want to run when the AutoFilters are changed. However, at the moment the code is run when any cell changes within the worksheet.
0
Comment
Question by:peddle
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 34924876
Anything that causes the sheet to calculate will trigger that event, but have a look at Dave's article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_2773-Trapping-a-change-to-a-filtered-list-with-VBA.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+excel+filter
for some ways to get what you need.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34932953
peddle,

Please upload your file.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:peddle
ID: 34942921
Great, worked brilliantly. Thank you.
0